Our privacy notices have been developed to provide you with information about our approach to data processing at Evolution Funding Ltd.

Evolution Funding Ltd changes it’s privacy notice from time to time by updating these pages – to reflect changes in our data processing and to clarify information for data subjects.

In order to clarify the different processing of personal data that we conduct, we have sub-divided our privacy notice into separate pages that deal with the data we collect from customers, about dealership proprietors, as part of our recruitment and employment process and that is used for marketing purposes.

You should check these pages periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes that we make.

Definitions

By ‘information’ we mean personal and financial information contained within the data, about data subjects, which we process.

By data subjects’ we mean the person who the information contained in the data is about.

By ‘processing’ we mean anything that we do with the information including collection, sharing, storage and deletion.

By ‘Data Controller’ we mean, the entity that is responsible for determining the processing of the personal data.

By ‘Data Processor’ we mean, the entity that processes the personal data under the instruction of the data controller

Who we are

Evolution Funding Limited (t/a My Car Credit, My Car Credit Score, Evolution Motor Finance and Evolution Extra) provides services to members of the public in respect of motor finance services.

Head Office Address Thompson Close, Chesterfield, S41 9AZ
Telephone Number 01246 458 800
ICO Registration Number ZA481166
Company Number 11354996
Data that we collect

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the services you are applying for. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services advertised. We will not collect any information from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services.

Customer Data Dealership Proprietor Data Recruitment and Employment Data
Data directly from you:
  • Name
  • Address and address history
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Employment details
  • Proof of identity documents
  • Financial information
  • Call recordings
  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Address History
  • Date of Birth
  • Name
  • Address and address history
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Employment details
  • Proof of identity documents
Data shared with us:
  • Name
  • Address and address history
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Employment details
  • Proof of identity documents
  • Financial information
  • Credit history
  • Entitlement to drive
  • Lifestyle information
  • CCJs

Special Categories and criminal convictions data:

  • Driving convictions
  • Driving disqualifications
  • Other conviction information
  • Voter roll data
  • CCJs
  • Credit History
  • Financial Information/ History
  • Land Registry Search
  • Credit history
  • Entitlement to work
  • Student Loan Information
  • Employment References

Special Categories and criminal convictions data:

  • Criminal Records History
Who else sends us your data:
  • Live chat data services providers
  • Credit Search Agencies
  • DVLA
  • Your business partner(s)
  • Vehicle dealerships
  • Credit Reference Agencies
  • Disclosure and Barring Service
  • Previous Employers
  • Business Partners/ clients
  • Publically available sources/ Social Media
Why we need to process Personal Data

Please follow these links for descriptions of the specific areas of personal data processing conducted by Evolution Funding Ltd.

Customer Data processing

Dealership Proprietor Data processing

Recruitment and employment data processing

Processing for Marketing and customer experience purposes

Our Legal Basis for Processing your Information

We only process information about you that we believe is necessary for us to provide our services to you or to improve the services that we are able to offer.

CONSENT – Where you, as the data subject, provide your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

We typically use consent as our legal basis for processing personal data where the processing is conducted in order to send communications to you about our services, to exchange information for aftersales surveys or further marketing purposes.

CONTRACT – Where you are providing your data for the services that you request from us – it is necessary for us to use your information to carry out checks for identity and suitability before we provide those services to you. In these circumstances your data is being processed as it is necessary for the purposes of entering into a contract for services that you have requested.

We would typically use this legal basis for processing your personal data in order to process an application for a vehicle loan so that you can enter into a loan agreement with one of our panel of funders.

This legal basis for processing personal data is also used when processing personal data of those who wish to enter into a contract for employment with Evolution Funding.

LEGAL OBLIGATION – There are circumstances when we are compelled by a legal obligation to process certain personal data about individuals.  This is typically a legal basis for processing ‘proof of identity’ data when confirming a candidate’s right to work in the UK.  This will be relevant to those applicants who have successfully completed the initial stages of the recruitment process.

LEGITIMATE PURPOSES – Data protection law also allows us to use personal information for our genuine and legitimate reasons as long as we respect your rights and freedoms. Such uses include checks for to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Legitimate interests is also our legal basis when considering the period of time to retain customer records, in order to protect the commercial interest of the company e.g. from suspected fraud or to defend against complaints for negligence.

When we rely on our legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing the information in your personal data, we will carefully consider and balance any possible effect this may have on you and your rights.

SECONDARY USE OF YOUR DATA – Additionally, some of the information that we collect may also help us develop new and improved products and services to meet our customers’ needs.  If we use your data for these secondary purposes then we either obtain your consent for those purposes or anonymise the data so that it no longer contains information that can identify you.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

As a data subject, the data protection law affords you the following rights related to your data and how it’s processed:

The right to be informed – this means we must provide, at the point of collecting your data, a privacy notice (this document) informing you of how your personal information will be used.

The right to access your personal information – this means that you have the right to know what information we hold about you, and to request a copy of it. This information is provided free of charge.

Data accuracy – The right to get inaccurately recorded information corrected.

The right to erasure – this means that you can request that your personal data is deleted from our records, also referred to as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

The right to restrict how your personal information is used – this means that you have the right to object to how we use your personal information, including for direct marketing purposes.

The right to receive your personal information in a legible and transferable format – this means that you can make a reasonable request for your data to be sent to you in a format that is accessible to you.

The right to object to the use of your personal information – This right applies unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing to process your data.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling – this means you have the right to object to your personal information being used to make a decision based on an automatic process without human intervention.

If you would like to make a Subject Access Request or exercise any of your other data rights then further information on how to do so can be found on our data rights page.

How to make a complaint

Should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your data, you can do so by:

Letter Evolution Funding Limited, Thompson Close, Chesterfield, S41 9AZ
Email complaints@evolutionfunding.co.uk

If we do not handle your validated request within 1 month of receipt then you have the right of referral to the ICO who act as the data protection arbitrator.

Details of how to contact the ICO are at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Sending Personal Data Overseas

Evolution Funding Ltd will never send customer data for processing outside of the EEA. We also work with our chosen data processors to ensure that they (and any sub-processors that they may use) have a commitment to processing personal data within the UK and the EEA.

Keeping your data safe

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, technological and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

It is also a condition of our contracts with any data processors that they and their sub-processors have appropriate security measures in place to protect the data being processed on our behalf.

Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Further information on how Cookies work and guidance on how to control their use when you visit our websites can be found in our Cookie Notice.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was updated on 17th October 2019.  We update our privacy notices from time to time to take account of changes to our business practice.  As a result, we suggest you review it each time you provide any personal information to us.

Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified elsewhere on the website.