This privacy notice has been developed to provide you with information about our approach to data processing at Evolution Funding 2018 Limited (t/a My Car Credit, My Car Credit Score, Evolution Motor Finance and Evolution Extra).

Evolution Funding Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page – to reflect changes in our data processing. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Definitions

By ‘information’ we mean personal and financial information contained within the data, about data subjects, which we process.

By data subjects’ we mean the person who the information contained in the data is about.

By ‘processing’ we mean anything that we do with the information including collection, sharing, storage and deletion.

By ‘Data Controller’ we mean, the entity that is responsible for determining the processing of the personal data.

By ‘Data Processor’ we mean, the entity that processes the personal data under the instruction of the data controller

Who we are

Evolution Funding Limited (t/a My Car Credit, My Car Credit Score, Evolution Motor Finance and Evolution Extra) provides services to members of the public in respect of motor finance services.

Head Office Address Thompson Close, Chesterfield, S41 9AZ
Telephone Number 01246 458 800
ICO Registration Number ZA481166
Company Number 11354996
Why we need Customer Information

We need to process your personal data in order to provide you with access to the vehicle funding that you are applying for. If we do not have access to the relevant information contained in the data that you provide either directly to us or via a third party, then we will be unable to provide the brokerage services advertised.

We will not process any information about you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services that you are applying for.

Our role as Data Processor Evolution funding receives customer data that is shared with us:

  1. From dealerships via our secure Dealer Zone portal. Motor vehicle dealerships send your personal data to us in order to facilitate your access to funding so that they can provide you with the motor vehicle that you wish to purchase.We will only process information about you that we need in order to provide you with the access to motor finance.
  2. When customer applications are pushed from the websites of our associates and to our My Car Credit website.

We use the information that is shared with us in order for us to perform our contracted brokerage tasks including:

  • Assessment of the likelihood of a successful vehicle loan application
  • Submission of a customer vehicle funding application to our panel of funders
  • Validating proof of identity and conducting assessments of suitability and affordability to support the proposed loan.
Our role as Data Controller
  1. Processing of our staff personal data.
  2. Customers share their personal data directly with us when they use one of our ‘direct to customer’ services such as our Credit Score calculator on the My Car Credit website.
  3. Customers share their personal data with us when they choose us as their brokerage service from a list presented to them by one of our partner’s intermediary services.
Further information For more detailed information about the data processing functions undertaken under our My Car Credit trading style, please refer to the privacy notice on the following website https://www.mycarcredit.co.uk/
Data that we collect

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the services you are applying for. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services advertised. We will not collect any information from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services.

Data that we may collect directly from you:
  • Name
  • Address and address history
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Employment details
  • Proof of identity documents
  • Financial information
  • Call recordings
Data that may be shared with us by Third Parties:
  • Name
  • Address and address history
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Employment details
  • Proof of identity documents
  • Financial information
  • Credit history
  • Entitlement to drive
  • Claims history
  • Lifestyle information

Special categories of personal data:

  • Driving convictions
  • Driving disqualifications
  • Other conviction information
  • CCJs
Third parties that we may also collect your data from:
  • Live chat data services providers
  • Facebook (when signing up to use our ChatBot service)
  • Credit Search Agencies
  • DVLA
  • Your business partner(s)
  • Vehicle dealerships
Our Legal Basis for Processing your Information

We only process information about you that is necessary for us to provide our services to you.

Consent
Where you, as the data subject, provide your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes including to communicate with you about our services and to exchange information for aftersales surveys, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Contract
Where you are providing your data for the services that you request from us to broker a loan (from one of our panel of lenders) – it is necessary for us to use your information to carry out checks for identity and affordability before we provide those services to you. In these circumstances your data is being processed as it is necessary for the purposes of entering into a contract.

Legitimate Purposes
Data protection law also allows us to use personal information for our genuine and legitimate reasons as long as we respect your rights and freedoms. Such uses include checks for to prevent fraud and money laundering. When we rely on our legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing the information in your personal data, we will carefully consider and balance any possible effect this may have on you and your rights.

Secondary use of your Data
Additionally, some of the information that we collect may also help us develop new and improved products and services to meet our customers’ needs. If we use your data for these secondary purposes then we either obtain your consent for those purposes or anonymise the data so that it no longer contains information that can identify you.

What we will do with customers’ information

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff and systems in the United Kingdom.   Your data will never be processed, by us or our suppliers, outside the EEA.

Your information may be passed to third parties, where required, to provide the services you have applied for, as well as where there is a legal obligation for us to provide third parties with this information e.g. The FCA or The Police, to prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute fraud, alleged fraud, money laundering and other crimes, and to confirm your identity.

We will use your data to process your application for services provided by Evolution Funding Ltd. This processing will include some or all of the below:

Making contact with us If you contact us via our website then your data may be processed by one of our suppliers such as those companies that supply our live chat or host our data processing servers.
Establishing your identity We collect proof of identity information in order to establish your identity in order to:

  • Broker vehicle finance for you
  • Enter into a business partnership with your vehicle dealership
Facilitating your request for vehicle finance quotations: Automated decision making

  • We will use automatic decision making as part of the funding decision process, as do some of the finance companies that your application may be sent to.
  • This will involve automatically requesting information from credit reference agencies (CRAs) and using this data along with the other data that we possess in order to assess your suitability for the services requested.
  • To request a manual review of your application please contact dataprotectionofficer@evolutionfunding.com

Passing to Credit Reference Agencies, to generate credit searches

  • We and lenders on our panel will search your record at credit reference agencies. This is done to ensure lenders have the necessary information to assess your financial profile, verify your identity, to help prevent fraud and to provide you with their best product options.
  • The type of credit search that we do is known as a ‘soft’ credit check and so does not affect your credit score.
  • Using a soft credit search allows you to get quotes without affecting your credit rating as although they are visible on your credit report they do not show up in the same way as a full credit check until you decide to proceed with a full application for a loan. However, searches made by external lenders on our panel may show depending on the type of search they use.
  • If you are an owner of, director or partner in a business, we may also check on your business. We will also check on any proposed guarantor, so you must have their permission to disclose their information.
  • If you enter into an agreement with us, or one of the external lenders on our panel, information on this agreement will be passed to the credit reference agencies (CRAs).

The Credit Reference Agencies we are use:

In addition, CIFAS checks may be undertaken by finance companies as part of their own processes.

Fraud prevention The personal information collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to:

  • Prevent fraud
  • Prevent money-laundering
  • Verify your identity

If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services including finance.

Further details about how your information may be used by funders, fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights in relation to this, can be found at https://www.cifas.org.uk/privacy-notice

Facilitating your purchase of an affordable vehicle If a vehicle dealership has submitted your initial application for funding to us in order to facilitate (broker) your purchase of a motor vehicle from them then we may share the outcome of your application assessment with them.

The information that we share – with the dealership – may include details of your maximum approved credit but we will only do this with your consent.  This consent will be sought by the dealership at the time of completing your vehicle finance application with you.

If you are not content for us to share this information with the vehicle dealership then please inform them that you do not give your consent for this to happen.

Applying for the Loan Sharing your information with Finance Companies for them to underwrite your application.

  • Your application may be passed to more than one finance company in order to obtain the most appropriate and suitable offer to your personal circumstances.
  • Suitable lenders are identified by either one or both of:
    • Proprietary Credit Scoring and Analysis technology
    • Manual underwriters reviewing applications
  • To view a full list of our current finance partners please click here. Your application may be sent to a selection of lenders on this list, lender selection is based on a large number of criteria including but not limited to; information on credit files, proposal and affordability data, the vehicle the application is made against etc.
Customer Services and Administration of our Services Call recording and monitoring

We may monitor or record calls, emails, SMS messages or other communications for:

  • Quality control and ensuring effective operation of systems.
  • Training- we will usually anonymise calls for this purpose.
  • Processing necessary for entering into or performance of a contract.
  • Meeting our regulatory obligations.
  • Prevention or detection of crime.
  • For the legitimate interests of the data controller.

After Transaction Processing

  • We may conduct after-transaction surveys, via an independent third-party survey company. Some of your data may be passed to our supplier to allow us to improve our products and services.
  • We use a third-party email marketing company to run marketing campaigns. If you consent to us marketing to you, and we run a marketing campaign, some of your data may be passed to this provider.
  • To handle enquiries and complaints: It is in our interests to make sure that complaints are investigated so that our customers receive a high standard of service and we can prevent future complaints.
  • To transfer your information to or share it with any organisation your account has been or may be transferred to – following a restructure, sale or takeover of Evolution Funding Ltd or any of our trading styles.

Statistical Analysis

  • Anonymised data on previous customer transactions is used to improve the products and services we offer, as well as to understand and improve the accuracy of our underwriting.

Once your application for funding has been completed/ your transaction completed, you will be able to obtain a full list of who your data has been shared with by sending an Email to dataprotectionofficer@evolutionfunding.com
We are a credit broker and so we will pass information to lenders on our panel. For more detail on which finance companies are on our panel, please contact dataprotectionofficer@evolutionfunding.com

We may also pass your information to our technology providers, and other selected providers of our products and services.  Where it is necessary to share your personal data with other organisations, we will comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (2018) and the Data Protection Act (2018).

Sending personal data overseas

Evolution Funding Ltd will never send customer data for processing outside of the EEA.

Data Retention

When we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by the purpose for which we use that information and our legal and regulatory obligations.

Once we have established that we no longer require the information for the specified purposes for which it was collected or the purposes outlined below, we would either anonymise or delete the information.  We would not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

Other determinants for the length of time that we retain your personal information are:

  • Our legitimate interests and the need to use your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims,
  • The requirement by law or regulation for us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or to delete it sooner,
  • Your decision to exercise your right to have the information erased (where this applies).

Information about your vehicle finance agreement remains on file for up to 15 years after your successful application for funding.

If your application for car finance is refused, or you decide not to proceed with your submitted vehicle finance application then we may still retain your information for up to three years.

Customers' Rights

As our customer, you have the following rights related to your data and how it’s processed:

  • The right to be informed – this means we must provide, at the point of collecting your data, a privacy notice (this document) informing you of how your personal information will be used.
  • The right to access your personal information – this means that you have the right to know what information we hold on you, and to request a copy of it. This information is provided free of charge.
  • The right to get inaccurately recorded information corrected.
  • The right to erasure – this means that you can request that your personal data is deleted from our records, also referred to as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
  • The right to restrict how your personal information is used – this means that you have the right to object to how we use your personal information, including for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to receive your personal information in a legible and transferable format.
  • The right to object to the use of your personal information
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling – this means you have the right to refuse to your personal information being used to make a decision based on an automatic process without human intervention

If you would like to make a Subject Access Request or exercise any of your other data rights then further information on how to do so can be found on our data rights page.

How customers can make a complaint

Should you wish to make a complaint, you can do so by:

Letter Evolution Funding Limited, Thompson Close, Chesterfield, S41 9AZ
Email complaints@evolutionfunding.co.uk

If we do not handle your complaint to your satisfaction within 8 weeks, you have the right of referral to the ICO who act as the data protection arbitrator.

Details of how to contact the ICO are at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Keeping your data safe

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Further information on how Cookies work and guidance on how to control their use when you visit our websites can be found in our Cookie Notice.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was updated on 18 February 2019.  We update our privacy notices from time to time to take account of changes to our business practice.  As a result, we suggest you review it each time you provide any personal information.

Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified elsewhere on the website.